Cookies & privacy

Welcome to delika.eu. This Privacy Statement explains which information delika.eu collects on this website and how we will use it. It is part of our Terms and Conditions and applies to all users of delika.eu, irrespective of whether you buy a product. Delika.eu is operated by Arabesk, with offices in Antwerp, Belgium.

1. privacy

www.delika.eu recognises the concern of our online visitors regarding privacy, which is why we process personal data in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 at all times. We only collect and process personal data for specific and legitimate purposes. We gather personal data to process orders that a customer places and to complete each sale on this website, for marketing purposes, for customer relationship management, and for statistical purposes. Where possible, data will be used in anonymous or encrypted format.

2. How do we use collected personal data?

When you purchase from my www.delika.eu, we collect certain personal data such as your name, address, email and phone number all of which will only be used in order to provide you with the best customer service possible. This information is never divulged to third parties. We may at times ask for additional details, for example product size and category preferences, age and special dates such as birthdays, for marketing purposes. Providing us with this information is entirely voluntary. We do not record any additional sensitive personal information.

3. Email and Marketing messages

Nobody likes an email inbox filled with junk mail. That is why we will only email you to keep you up to date about your order. If you have chosen to sign up for our newsletter, you will receive the delika.eu newsletter and email marketing messages about the products that we offer for sale on this website. In each newsletter there will be the opportunity to choose not to receive promotional information any longer.

4. website security

Arabesk does everything to make shopping at delika.eu as secure as shopping in store. Delika.eu uses a 128-bit SSL encrypted secure internet connection to protect your payment when you order in our store. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. If SSL is enabled then you will see a padlock at the top of your browser. You can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration. You will also notice that when you look at the location (URL) field at the top of the browser, the URL begins with 'https:' instead of 'http:'. This means that you are in secure mode.

5. cookies

In order to improve your experience when shopping on the website we use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that our website will place on your computer’s hard drive to track your movements while you are on the website. It will also recognise your IP address when you visit our website again.
Cookies are stored in order for us to continually improve our website and provide a convenient online shopping experience. They are mainly used for marketing purposes, but they are also used to tell us what country you are coming from so we can make sure that prices are displayed in the correct currency and pages in the correct language.
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. However, please note that if you disable the use of cookies on your computer, you may not be able to shop on our website.

6. your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to rectify inaccurate data and you can unsubscribe from our mailing list by sending an email to hello@delika.eu. If you have any other question on our privacy policy, click here to contact us.